2016
Team Scores

1. Howell 196
2. SJV 139.5
3. Jackson Mem 123.5
4. Manalapan 109
5. Jackson Liberty 87
6. Colts Neck     75
7. Freehold Twp 63
8. Holmdel 57.5
9. Marlboro 41
10. Freehold Boro 37
10. Matawan 37












Wrestling Singlets

Matguard


Triumph Wrestling




2016 District 21 Championships
Saturday, February 20th




DISTRICT 21 FINALS
113: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. #2 Nicholas Pellegrino (Jackson Liberty)  4:36
120: #2 Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) d. #1 Nick Ciaccia (Howell)  9-2
126: #1 Mike Plaska (Freehold Twp) d. #2 Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial)  5-2
132: #1 Anthony Gagliano (Howell) tf. #6 Joe Vasile (SJV)  20-5 2:46
138: #1 Kris Lindemann (Howell) md. #2 Scott Dupont (Holmdel)  13-0
145: #4 Mike DeFaria (Marlboro) d. #2 Khalil Haskins (SJV)  4-3
152: #2 Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan) d. #1 Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty)  3-2
160: #1 Tyler Kalmowitz (Jackson Liberty) d. #3 Derrick Wiley (Matawan)  6-2
170: #1 Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) p. #2 Frank Leonardis (Howell)  0:58
182: #1 Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial) d. #2 Steven Giannios (SJV)  3-0
195: #1 Calvin Beaty (SJV) md. #2 Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial)  8-0
220: #1 Eric Keosseian (Howell) tf. #2 Joe Marano (Manalapan)  21-5 4:36
Hwt: #1 Micah Clark (SJV) p. #2 Taylor Larkin (Freehold Twp)  1:35
106: #1 Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. #3 Luke Eckloff (SJV)  1:56
Howell wins Team Title - Brett Jankos (Colts Neck) Coach of the Year - Darby Diedrich (Howell) Outstanding Wrestler

District 21 on TrackWrestling


3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: #2 Joey King (Colts Neck) p. #5 Paul Santomarco (Manalapan)  0:32
113: #3 Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) d. #5 Jerry Lleshi (Colts Neck)  11-9
120: #3 Troy Gallo (Holmdel) md. #4 Dyon Womack (Colts Neck)  13-3
126: #4 Daniel Esposito (Howell) d. #3 Dominick Esposito (Colts Neck)  2-1
132: #2 Shane Mullan (Marlboro) p. #5 Matt Mustillo (Manalapan)  1:04
138: #4 Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) d. #6 Mike Christie (Jackson Memorial)  3-1
145: #1 Peter Dee (Howell) md. #3 Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp)  11-0
152: #3 Nick Caracappa (SJV) by injury default over #4 Jay Epperly (Jackson Memorial)
160: #2 Joe Thompson (Manalapan) d. #5 John Duffy (SJV)  7-2
170: #3 Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan) d. #4 Liam Tibbett (Freehold Boro)  6-5
182: #4 John Downey (Freehold Boro) d. #3 Jake Staklinski (Manalapan)  12-11
195: #4 Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) d. #3 Jerald Goodman (Jackson Liberty)  3-2
220: #6 Vincent Garguilo (Colts Neck) d. #4 Chris Mondello (Jackson Memorial)  3-2
Hwt: #3 Jared DiZenzo (Jackson Liberty) p. #5 Peter Benedetti (Manalapan)  2:36





2015 District 21 Finals
145: #1 Joe Santamarco (Manalapan) d. #3 William Rodriguez (Matawan)  3-2
152: #1 Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) d. #2 Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  5-2
160: #1 Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp) d. #3 James Pierce (Matawan)  7-2
170: #2 Tanner Kelly (Jackson Mem) d. #1 Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  10-5
182: #1 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Mem) p. #2 Austin Silverstein (Howell)  3:35
195: #2 Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. #1 Eric Keosseian (Howell)  3-1
220: #7 Fred Womack (Colts Neck) p. #1 Alex Shtindler (Marlboro)  3:40
Hwt: #1 Brody Graham (Jackson Mem) d. #2 Ryan Demian (Howell)  1-0
106: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. #2 Joey King (Colts Neck)  6-0
113: #2 Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro) d. #1 Mikey Sisolak (Howell)  3-1 SV
120: #2 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Mem) d. Paul Piccione (SJV)  3-2 TB
126: #1 Mike Russo (Liberty) d. #2 Nick Ciaccia (Howell)  4-0
132: #1 Anthony Gagliano (Howell) md. #2 Khalil Haskins (SJV)  17-6
138: #1 Matt Russo (Liberty) d. #2 Tim Hamann (Jackson Mem)  3-1

District 21 3rd Place Matches
106: #3 Luke Eckloff (SJV) d. #2 Matt McGowan (Jackson Mem)  3-1
113: #3 Mike Spino (Jackson Mem) md. #4 Vinny Fontana (Freehold Twp)  14-0
120: #4 Peter Dee (Howell) d. #3 Mike Plaska (Freehold Twp)  5-2
126: #3 Shane Mullan (Marlboro) d. #5 Troy Gallo (Holmdel)  8-4
132: #5 Jeremy Bollard (Liberty) d. #3 Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck)  5-0
138: #4 Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #3 Mike DeFaria (Marlboro)  11-4
145: #2 Pete Powell (Marlboro) d. #4 Hunter Reese (Jackson Mem)  11-6
152: #3 Sean Leahey (Jackson Mem) md. #5 Aidan Cole (SJV)  14-2
160: #2 Jarrett DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem) md. #4 Brian Mathieu (Liberty)  10-2
170: #3 Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) md. #5 Steve Giannios (SJV)  11-3
182: #4 Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) by forfeit
195: #4 Patrick McAteer (Colts Neck) d. #3 Adante Davis (Jackson Mem)  2-1
220: #3 Sean Silverstein (Howell) d. #4 Nick Shimonovich (Jackson Mem)  4-1
Hwt: #4 Micah Clark (SJV) p. #6 Josh Morton (Liberty)  0:50




2014 Districts

CLICK HERE FOR DISTRICT 21 BRACKETS

D21 Finals
170: #2 Chris Hartigan (Matawan) d. #1 Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  14-10
182: #1 Connor Bohnringer (Jackson Memorial) p. #2 Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan)  1:36
195: #1 Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) tf. #3 Andrew Cicalese (Freehold Boro)  15-0 4:00
220: #1 Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) p. #3 Nate Litowsky (Howell)  1:12
285: #2 Kyle Cocozza (Howell) p. #4 Alex Shtindler (Marlboro)  3:23
106: #1 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) p. #2 Patrick Ammirati (Holmdel)  2:50
113: #1 Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. #2 Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney)  5-1
120: #1 Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #2 Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  6-0
126: #1 Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #2 Anthony Gagliano (Howell)  8-2
132: #1 Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #2 Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  4-3
138: #4 Jack Rada (Howell) d. #6 Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)  4-3
145: #1 Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) d. #2 Daniel Saraiva (Marlboro)  2-1
152: #1 Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. #2 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial)  5-0
160: #1 Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #2 TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty)  10-5


D21 3rd Place Matches
106: #4 Peter Dee (Howell) d. #3 Nick McConnell (Jackson Liberty)  6-0
113: #3 Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro) p. #4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell)  3:55
120: #3 Shane Mullan (Marlboro) d. #4 Austin Maltez (Colts Neck)  10-5
126: #3 Austin Clarke (Jackson Memorial) d. #4 Tyler Kalmowitz (Jackson Liberty)  5-2
132: #3 Khalil Haskins (Matawan) d. #4 Hunter Reese (Jackson Memorial)  5-2
138: #1 Joe Santamarco (Manalapan) md. #2 Pete Powell (Marlboro)  14-4
145: #3 Josue Pierre-Louis (Howell) d. #4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  8-6
152: #3 James Pierce (Matawan) d. #4 Jeff Goldrosen (Marlboro)  4-3
160: #3 Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial) tf. #5 Darius Thomas (Freehold Twp)  17-2
170: #4 Will Zembricki (Freehold Boro) d. #3 Matt Falco (SJV)  7-4
182: #3 Stephen Boncimino (Howell) p. #5 Juan Gonzalez (Matawan)  3:51
195: #7 Sean Silverstein (Howell) d. #4 Ben Sieczkowski (Manalapan)  6-4
220: #5 Calvin Beaty (Matawan) d. #2 Nick Semple (Jackson Liberty)  3-1
285: #1 Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) d. #3 Sultan Abdelaziz (Matawan)  2-0

CLICK HERE FOR DISTRICT 21 BRACKETS


D21 Semis
106: #1 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Mem) d. #4 Peter Dee (Howell)  3-0
106: #2 Pat Ammirati (Holmdel) d. #3 Nick McConnel (Jackson Liberty)  1-0 2OT
113: #1 Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) p. #4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell)  4:28
113: #2 Paul Piccione (SJV) d. #3 Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro)  4-1
120: #1 Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #4 Austin Maltez (Colts Neck)  3:54
120: #2 Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) md. #3 Shane Mullan (Marlboro)  12-0
126: #1 Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) md. #4 Tyler Kalmowitz (Jackson Liberty)  11-1
126: #2 Anthony Gagliano (Howell) md. #3 Austin Clarke (Jackson Mem)  11-2
132: #1 Kris Lindemann (Howell) md. #4 Hunter Reese (Jackson Mem)  10-2
132: #2 Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #3 Khalil Haskins (Matawan)  3-1
138: #4 Jack Rada (Howell) d. #1 Joe Santamarco (Manalapan)  6-1
138: #6 Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp) d. #2 Pete Powell (Marlboro)  9-6
145: #1 Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) md. #4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Mem)  15-6
145: #2 Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) p. #3 Josue Pierre-Louis (Howell)  3:47
152: #1 Terrence Davis (SJV) p. #4 Jeff Goldrosen (Marlboro)  3:15
152: #2 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem) d. #3 James Pierce (Matawan)  5-0
160: #1 Joey Schultz (Howell) p. #5 Darius Thomas (Freehold Twp)  1:29
160: #2 TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. #3 Sean Leahey (Jackson Mem)  :20
170: #1 Steven Chandler (Manalapan) p. #4 Will Zembricki (Freehold Boro)  5:56
170: #2 Chris Hartigan (Matawan) md. #3 Matt Falco (SJV)  17-7
182: #1 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. #5 Juan Gonzalez (Matawan)  0:15
182: #2 Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) d. #3 Stephen Boncimino (Howell)  2-0
195: #1 Ken Bradley (Jackson Mem) p. #4 Ben Sieczkowski (Manalpan)  5:08
195: #3 Andrew Cicalese (Freehold Boro) md. #7 Sean Silverstein (Howell)  10-1
220: #1 Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) p. #5 Calvin Beaty (Matawan)  1:22
220: #3 Nate Litowsky (Howell) d. #2 Nick Semple (Jackson Liberty)  15-9
285: #4 Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) p. #1 Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial)  2:32
285: #2 Kyle Cocozza (Howell) d. #3 Sultan Abdelaziz (Matawan)  5-1







2013 Finals
152: #1 TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) md. #2 Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)  9-0
160: #2 Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #1 Anthony Ferraro (SJV)  3-2
170: #1 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. #2 Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan)  3:06
182: #1 Nick Zak (Jackson Liberty) d. #2 Glenn Cross (Matawan)  3-0
195: #1 Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) md. #3 Dan Hwang (Marlboro)  12-4
220: #2 Kyle Cocozza (Howell) p. #5 Mike McKenzie (Jackson Liberty)  5:55
Hwt: #1 John Appice (Manalapan) p. #2 Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel)  5:06
106: #1 Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) tf. #2 Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  20-3
113: #2 Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #1 Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp)  9-2
120: #2 Pete Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #1 Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  2-1
126: #1 Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) md. #3 Khalil Haskins (Matawan)  9-1
132: #1 Ben Esposito (Howell) p. #2 Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  4-0
138: #1 Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) md. #2 Ed Chandler (Manalapan)  23-6
145: #2 Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. #1 Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial)  8-6

3rd Place Matches
106: #4 Terranova (JM) d. #3 Piccione (SJV)  3-1
113: #6 Baker (JM) d. #4 Gagliano (Howell)  5-1
120: #3 Santamarco (Manalapan) d. #4 Piazza (Howell)  5-2
126: #2 Powell (Marlboro) p. #5 Souza (JL)  3:54
132: #3 Rodriguez (Matawan) d. #4 Caracappa (SJV)  6-3
138: #5 Rada (Howell) d. #3 Leo (Matawan)  7-4
145: #4 Davis (SJV) by forfeit
152: #4 Goldrosen (Marlboro) d. #3 Pierce (Matawan)  6-4
160: #3 Chandler (Manalapan) p. #5 Spector (Marlboro)  3:52
170: #5 Cruz (JL) md. #3 Brunetti (FT)  16-8
182: #4 Elgamal (Manalapan) d. #3 Litowsky (Howell)  7-5 SV
195: #2 Aquilina (Manalapan) d. #5 Cicalese (FB)  7-5
220: #Becker (Manalapan) d. #1 Lefkowitz (CN)  10-6
Hwt: #4 Gellman (FT) md. #6 DiZenzo (JL)  10-1


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



2012 Finals
145: Ashanti Maurice (Howell) md.
Zach Mostowsky (Freehold Boro)  16-5

152: TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) d. Chris Hartigan (Matawan)  9-3
160: Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney) d. Zach Bohm (Howell)  3-1
170: Nick Zak (Jackson Liberty) tf. Jimmy Ilvento (Holmdel)  16-1
182: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) tf. Glen Cross (Matawan)  17-2
195: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) tf. Jason Cocklin (Manalapan)  16-1
220: Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial) d. George McCoy (Howell)  5-3
Hwt: John Appice (Manalapan) d. Brandon Russo (Colts Neck)  5-0
106: Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  3:00
113: Matt Caracappa (St. John Vianney) d. Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  4-2
120: Ben Esposito (Howell) md. Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  10-0
126: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. William Rodriguez (Matawan)  3:19
132: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) d. Thomas Nulty (Freehold Boro)  12-6
138: Cole Cameron (Howell) p. Brandon Kosheff (Jackson Liberty)  5:13


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

3rd Place Matches
106: Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) tf. Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial)  16-0
113: Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. Pete Ottaviano (Colts Neck)  4-3

120: Ryan Carl (Colts Neck) d. Hakan Yuksel (Matawan)  6-0
126: Pete Powell (Marlboro) d. Nick Macchio (Manalapan)  5-3
132: Mike Aronson (Manalapan) md. Tyler Kugler  9-1
138: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. Ed Chandler (Manalapan)  9-5
145: Nick Cioffi (SJV) by medical forfeit
152: Joey Schultz (Howell) d. Dylan McLaughlin (Jackson Memorial)  2-1
160: Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) p. Ryan Berg (Matawan)  1:07
170: Cody Kirk (Howell) d. John Baumann (Freehold Twp)  9-5
182: Zach Goldrosen (Marlboro) d. Nathan Litowsky (Howell)  5-3
195: Matt Sulkowski (Howell) d. Frank Lefkowitz (Colts Neck)  5-0
220: Francis Palumbo (Matawan) p. Tom Fazio (Holmdel)  4:58
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (Freehold Twp) p. Anthony Fermincola (Holmdel)  4:49









2011 District 21 Finals

103: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  9-2
112: Alex Brown (Colts Neck) d. Ben Esposito (Howell)  7-1
119: Mike Shupin (Jackson Memorial) d. Anthony Anzalone (Marlboro)  7-1
125: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. Rob Cigna (St. John Vianney)  4-3
130: Vinnie Leone (Marlboro) d. Brandon Kosheff (Jackson Liberty)  6-5
135: Joe Bartolini (Jackson Memorial) p. Nick Cioffi (St. John Vianney)  3:46
140: Mike Shaughnessy (Howell) d. Randy Royle (Jackson Memorial)  5-3
145: Chris Zak (Jackson Liberty) d. Ashanti Maurice (Howell)  9-2
152: Zach Bohm (Howell) md. Chris Hartigan (Matawan)  9-0
160: Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney) d. Rob Hennings (Jackson Memorial)  11-7
171: Glenn Cross (Matawan) d. Zach Goldrosen (Marlboro)  12-9
189: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) p. Frank Lefkowitz (Colts Neck)  1:54
215: Mitch Seigel (Marlboro) p. Francis Palumbo (Matawan)  :58
Hwt: Joe Nolan (Jackson Memorial) p. Andre Hodge (Matawan)  1:50


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


2011 Team Scores
1 Jackson Memorial 220.5
2 Howell 154
3 Marlboro 96
4 Matawan 93
5 Colts Neck 92
6 St John Vianney 91
7 Jackson Liberty 69
8 Manalapan 59
9 Freehold Boro 56
10 Freehold Twp 33
11 Holmdel 21



2010 Finals

152: Doug Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf. Chris Carrillo (Matawan)  2:13 (16-0)
160: Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) md. Jesse Holzhauer (Howell)  14-6
171: Kyle Lamirande (Howell) d. Matt Kimball (Jackson Memorial)  1-0
189: Joe Melon (Howell) md. Drew Murphy (Jackson Memorial)  17-6
215: Josh Davis (Freehold) d. Mitch Seigel (Marlboro)  5-3
Hwt: Joe Nolan (Jackson Memorial) d. Brendan Kahle (Jackson Liberty)  4-1
103: Tyler Fraley (Colts Neck) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memmorial)  1-0
112: Dru Thomas (Howell) d. Mike Shupin (Jackson Memorial)  2-1
119: Chris Albanese (Howell) d. Rob Cigna (St. John Vianney)  10-4
125: Johnny Short (Matawan) d. Phil Caracappa (Freehold Township)  5-0
130: BJ Young (Jackson Memorial) p. Mike Shaughnessy (Howell)  1:37
135: Chris Zak (Jackson Liberty) d. Ken Brophy (Freehold Township)  8-6
140: Brian Wilson (Howell) d. Kevin McGilvray (Manalapan)  8-3
145: Devin Biscaha (Jackson Memorial) d. Paul Saraiva (Marlboro)  4-2

3rd Place
103: James Stewart (Marlboro) p. Ben Esposito (Howell)  1:06
112: Anthony Anzalone (Colts Neck) d. Tom Nulty (Freehold)  12-5
119: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. Vinnie Leone (Marlboro)  6-1
125: Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) d. Cole Cameron (Howell)  6-4
130: Matt Brower (Marlboro) d. Reggie Hodge-Grant (Manalapan)  9-8
135: Randy Royle (Jackson Memorial) p. John Wilson (Manalapan)  2:48
140: Joe Bartolini (Jackson Liberty) d. Zeke Vega (Matawan)  10-6
145: Jordan Long (Matawan) d. Matt Reed (Howell)  5-4
152: Zach Bohm (Howell) d. Matt Stevenson (Manalapan)  4-0
160: Ryan King (Colts Neck) d. Greg Doukas (Marlboro)  5-2
171: Charlie Cook (Matawan) d. Tim Kegley (Holmdel)  6-3
189: Chris Spagnola (St. John Vianney) d. David James (Freehold)  4-3
215: Rob Sabbagh (Howell) d. Colton Bigelow (St. John Vianney)  3-2
Hwt: Mike Orlando (Manalapan) d. Jacob Conover (Howell)  1-0





2009 FINALS
103:  Tyler Fraley (Colts Neck) d. Dru Thomas (Howell)  4-2
112: Vinnie Leone (Marlboro) d. Chris Albanese (Howell)  6-2
119: Zach Huxford (Jackson Memorial) md. Joe Esposito (Howell)  19-7
125: BJ Young (Jackson Memorial) d. Gene Accardi (Freehold Twp)  4-3
130: Derrik Russell (Jackson Memorial) d. Chris Zak (Jackson Liberty)  4-1
135: Cesare Antista (Matawan) p. Mike Shaughnessy (Howell)  1:13
140: Doug Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Matt Reed (Howell)  3:48
145: Tyler Wilton (Jackson Memorial) d. Paul Saraiva (Marlboro)  4-2
152: Jesse Holzhauer (Howell) d. Devin Biscaha (Jackson)  5-4
160: Mike Kevlin (St. John Vianney) p. Greg Doukas (Marlboro)  1:22
171: Kyle Kasten (Freehold Twp) d. Matt Kimball (Jackson Memorial)  2-1
189: Billy Somma (Colts Neck) d. Joe Melon (Howell)  9-7 (OT)
215: Dominick Carnevale (Howell) d. Josh Davis (Freehold Boro) 10-8 (OT)
HWT: Brendan Kahle (Jackson Liberty) d. Jacob Conover (Howell)  4-3


1. Howell - 205.5
2. Jackson Mem - 188
3. Matawan - 104.5
4. Jackson Liberty - 84.5
5. Marlboro - 77
6. Colts Neck - 75
7. Freehold Twp - 64.5
8. Freehold Boro - 57
9. St. John Vianney - 53.5
10. Manalapan - 53
11. Holmdel - 14


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS & AGATES

Medal Winners

103
1st: (So) Tyler Fraley (Colts Neck)
2nd: (Jr) Dru Thomas (Howell)
3rd: (Fr) Tom Nulty (Freehold Boro)

112
1st: (So) Vinnie Leone (Marlboro)
2nd: (Jr) Chris Albanese (Howell)
3rd: (Sr) Mike Murcia (St. John Vianney)

119
1st: (Sr) Zach Huxford (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Jr) Joe Esposito (Howell)
3rd: (Jr) Ken Brophy (Freehold Township)

125
1st: (Jr) BJ Young (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Sr) Gene Accardi (Freehold Township)
3rd: (Jr) Johnny Short (Matawan)


130
1st: (Sr) Derrik Russell (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (So) Chris Zak (Jackson Liberty)
3rd: (Sr) Vin Signoriello (Manalapan)

135
1st: (Sr) Cesare Antista (Matawan)
2nd: (So) Mike Shaughnessy (Howell)
3rd: (Sr) Josh Baker (Jackson Memorial)

140
1st: (So) Doug Hamann (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Jr) Matt Reed (Howell)
3rd: (Jr) Ryan King (Colts Neck)

145
1st: (Sr) Tyler Wilton (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Jr) Paul Saraiva (Marlboro)
3rd: (Jr) Jordan Long (Matawan)

152
1st: (Jr) Jesse Holzhauer (Howell)
2nd: (Jr) Devin Biscaha (Jackson Memorial)
3rd: (Sr) Joe Mammalello (Manalapan)


160
1st: (Sr) Mike Kevlin (St. John Vianney)
2nd: (Jr) Greg Doukas (Marlboro)
3rd: (So) Rob Hennings (Jackson Liberty)

171
1st: (Sr) Kyle Kasten (Freehold Township)
2nd: (Jr) Matt Kimball (Jackson Memorial)
3rd: (Sr) Keenan Sayers (Jackson Liberty)

189
1st: (Sr) Billy Somma (Colts Neck)
2nd: (Jr) Joe Melon (Howell)
3rd: (Sr) Rob Rivera (Matawan)

215
1st: (Sr) Dominick Carnevale (Howell)
2nd: (Jr) Josh Davis (Freehold Boro)
3rd: (Sr) Justin Georgiano (Jackson Memorial)

Hwt
1st: (Jr) Brendan Kahle (Jackson Liberty)
2nd: (So) Jacob Conover (Howell)
3rd: (Sr) Chris Howley (Matawan)


2008 District 21 FINALS
103: Charlie Frankel (Marlboro) d. Tyler Biscaha (Jackson Memorial)  5-3
112: Joey Langel (Howell) tf. Gene Accardi (Freehold Twp)  20-3
119: BJ Young (Jackson Memorial) md. Mike Tabasco (Freehold Twp)  8-0
125: Derrik Russell (Jackson Memorial) md. Cesare;Antista (Matawan)  9-1
130: Cody Fobes (Howell) tf. Chris Fraley (Colts Neck)
135: Ryan McGilvray (Manalapan) d. Jim Somma (Colts Neck)  6-5
140: Tyler Wilton (Jackson Memorial) d. Tom Post (Freehold Boro)  8-3
145: Sean Byrnes (Jackson Memorial) d. Jesse Holzhauer (Howell)  1-0
152: Ryan Fry (Freehold Twp) md. Joe Mammalello (Manalapan)  9-0
160: Scott Winston (Jackson Memorial) tf. Jason Ecklof (Howell)
171: Mike Kevlin (St. John Vianney d. Matt Woodward (Howell)  3-1
189: Jarrod Burdge (Colts Neck) d. Rob Rivera (Matawan)  5-2
215: Josh Davis (Freehold Boro) d. Justin Georgiano (Jackson Memorial)  3-0
Hwt: Harry Turner (Howell) md. Ryan Byrnes (Jackson Memorial)  9-0

Outstanding Wrestler:
(Sr) Joey Langel (Howell)
Coach of the Year: John Gagliano (Howell)


2008 Medal Winners
103
1st: (Sr) Charlie Frankel (Marlboro)
2nd: (Jr) Tyler Biscaha (Jackson Memorial)
3rd: (Jr) Joey Esposito (Howell)

112
1st: (Sr) Joey Langel (Howell)
2nd: (Jr) Gene Accardi (Freehold Twp)
3rd: (Jr) Zach Huxford (Jackson Memorial)

119
1st: (So) BJ Young (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Sr) Mike Tabasco (Freehold Twp)
3rd: (Fr) Chris Zak (Jackson Liberty)

125
1st: (Jr) Derrik Russell (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Jr) Cesare;Antista (Matawan)
3rd: (So) Ken Brophy (Freehold Twp)

130
1st: (Sr) Cody Fobes (Howell)
2nd: (Sr) Chris Fraley (Colts Neck)
3rd: (So) Johnny Short (Matawan)

135
1st: (Sr) Ryan McGilvray (Manalapan)
2nd: (Sr) Jimmy Somma (Colts Neck)
3rd: (Fr) Doug Hamann (Jackson Memorial)

140
1st: (Jr) Tyler Wilton (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Jr) Tom Post (Freehold Boro)
3rd: (So) Greg Doukas (Malrboro)

145
1st: (Sr) Sean Byrnes (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (So) Jesse Holzhauer (Howell)
3rd: (Sr) Ryan Fletcher (Manalapan

152
1st: (Sr) Ryan Fry (Freehold Twp)
2nd: (Jr) Joe Mammalello (Manalapan)
3rd: (Sr) Brett Tave (Howell)

160
1st: (Sr) Scott.Winston (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: (Sr) Jason Ecklof (Howell)
3rd: (Sr) Tom Kevlin (St. John Vianney)

171
1st: (Jr) Mike Kevlin (St. John Vianney)
2nd: (Sr) Matt Woodward (Howell)
3rd: (Sr) Nick Tetro (Jackson Memorial)

189
1st: (Sr) Jarrod Burdge (Colts Neck)
2nd: (Jr) Rob Rivera (Matawan)
3rd: (Sr) Armand Osmanovic (Marlboro)

215
1st: (So) Josh Davis (Freehold Boro)
2nd: (Jr) Justin Georgiano (Jackson Memorial)
3rd: (Fr) Mitch Siegel (Marlboro)

Hwt
1st: (Sr) Harry Turner (Howell)
2nd: (Sr) Ryan Byrnes (Jackson Memorial)
3rd: (So) Brendan Kahle (Jackson Liberty)

District 21 Wrestling Page - Shore Conference Wrestling